800 554 7016 M-F 8-7, Sat 9-1 CT or speak to your travel professional
Meet the Natives
Prepare to be awestruck by the remarkable diversity and scale of wildlife across Antarctica. It starts with an abundance of krill welling up from deep, icy waters, which feed everything from the region's celebrated penguins to its colossal whales. Guests cruising to the Falkland and South Georgia islands - the latter considered one of the most biodiverse environments on earth - will experience another level of Antarctica abundance.
Special Offers Available
Space still available on 2016 Antarctica, South Georgia & the Falkland Islands.
- Dec 13 and 19 departures: Save up to $6,000 per couple on a Category 1-3 cabin
- New! Dec 13 departure only: Save 25% on suite cabins (Categories 4 & 5); Second child is complimentary
Book early and save on 2017-18 cruises. Learn More »
Get to Know These Natives During Your Visit
Unlike other penguin in Antarctica, gentoos sport brightly colored bills and feet. They measure between 20 and 36 inches tall and are the fastest underwater swimmers. They are frequently spotted in the summertime with their chicks on the Antarctic Peninsula.
The humpback's distinctive features include long pectoral fins, a knobby head and formidable length (about 53 feet long). Known for breaching and slapping the water, these gentle giants feed in polar waters during the summer months.
Rockhoppers - the smallest penguins in Antarctica - bear striking features, including a black forehead, red eyes and bright-yellow eyebrows. They nest in the Falklands, with chicks hatching in mid-December through January.
With an average wingspan of 11.5 feet, these birds can glide for hours at a time. (In fact, they never flap their wings mid-air.) A&K Philanthropy's Save the Albatross project is devoted to helping save these magnificent seabirds from dying needlessly on long-line fishing hooks.
This is the world's largest seal - one bull was recorded to be 22.5 feet long and over 11,000 pounds. Their name stems from the appendage resembling an elephant's trunk on the males' heads, which they use to produce a "roar" during mating season.
This regal bird is the second-largest penguin species, reaching a height of up to 30 inches. Adults boast black heads and vivid-orange ear patches, while chicks sport brownish down. Around 100,000 king penguin call South Georgia Island home.